Image depicts people on the porch of the First Service Building that was in use between 1921 and 1925. Address: 9529-110th Ave.
Image depicts the members of the "1, 2, 3, 4 Band" on stage.
Image depicts four soldiers standing in front of a building at Concordia. Left to right: Arnold Dyke, Carl Schultz, Val Rithler, Donald Kulak.
Image depicts the side of an airplane with a star on the tail, and people in front and behind the airplane.
Image depicts the interior of the library with a moose head hung on the wall between the door and a book shelf.
Image depicts three men cleaning a room in the men's dormitory, making a bed and cleaning the floor with a mop and broom.
Image depicts a side view of the front of an airplane, including the wing.
Image depicts a man in a uniform holding a rifle and wearing a helmet while standing in front of a Concordia building.
Image depicts two men, one in a military uniform, and a woman posed for a picture in front of a house.
Image depicts a man in a uniform standing on the steps of Schwermann Hall.
Image depicts a man in a uniform sitting on the steps of a house and smiling at the camera.
Image depicts President Schwermann's house (1926-1953), built 1908, 7230 Jasper Ave., (Ada Boulevard).
Image depicts six women smiling and posing for a group photo in front of Fraser Cabin.
Image depicts eight students using books in the library located in Schwermann Hall.
Image depicts students with hockey sticks standing on the ice of the hockey rink next to Concordia's Caledonian Temperance Hotel location.
Image depicts five students posing for a photo, smiling at the camera.
Image depicts Frank Koehler, Carl Henning, Albert and Louis Plunz, Bernard Hyatt making a tower by kneeling on each-other's backs on the lawn in front of a Concordia building.
Image depicts the construction of Concordia and two lattice work towers. Construction done by the Poole Construction Company, Contractors and Builders.
Image depicts Professor Baepler with the Concordia Octet, led by Albert Plunz, on the front steps of Schwermann Hall.
Image depicts boys landscaping and working on the front lawn of the mansion, with the front of Concordia visible in the background.
Image depicts professors standing in front of the steps of Schwermann Hall. Left to right: Herreiers, Riep, Schwermann, Witte, Guebert.
Image depicts the military band posed for the picture in uniform and standing outside on the lawn of Concordia.
Image depicts a class of nine students at desks with typewriters, as Dr. Schwermann looks down at the work of a student in the back of the class.
Image depicts a man on stage at a podium, with an audience including a piano player looking at him from their seats.
Image depicts Schwermann Hall, Founders Hall, and the front lawn, built in four months from July to Dec. 1925. Mr. G.H. MacDonald and H. A. Magoon Architects.
Series consists of Concordia College, Concordia College University & College Entrance Program (UCEP) and Concordia High School convocation graduation programs, and four awards night ceremony programs.
Program includes a welcome and history, an academic dress description, the order of the processional, the national anthem, the alma mater, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list graduates in the first graduating class, a description of the convocation speaker and the Christo et Ecclesiae Award Recipient.
Participants include: Rev. Richard Kraemer, Mr. Frank P. Belden, Mr. Harold A. Dietrich, Rev. Richard W. Kraemer, Rev. Dr. Edwin Lehman, Dr. Judith C. Meier, Mrs. Marilyn J. Walz, Dr. Orville C. Walz, Rev. Carl O. Beiderwieden and Prof. Gordon Hafso.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the national anthem, the alma mater, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates in the third graduating class, the convocation speaker, the Christo Et Ecclesiae Award, the Concordia Hymn and a list of participants.
Participants include: Dr. Sheri A. Dalton, Prof. Wayne J.H. Stuhlmiller, Dr. Richard A. Willie, Dr. Sheri A. Dalton, Dr. Catherine I. Eddy, Dr. Dianne K. Kieren, Mr. Edwin A. Klarenbach, Prof. Richard W. Kraemer, Dr. Judith C. Meier, Dr. Orville C. Walz, Dr. Richard A. Willie, Rev. Fred C. Gabert and Prof. Gordon Hafso.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the national anthem, the alma mater, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates in the fifth graduating class, the convocation speaker, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the Concordia Hymn.
Participants include: Dr. Sheri A. Dalton, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Prof. Wayne J.H. Stuhlmiller, Dr. Sheri A. Dalton, Prof. Lowell E. Eckert, Dr. Catherine I. Eddy, Dr. Ronald E. George, Dr. Bonar A. Gow, President Richard W. Kraemer, Rev. Dr. Edwin Lehman, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Carlene H. Rudnick and Prof. Gordon Hafso.
Program includes a welcome and history, an academic dress description, the national anthem, the alma mater, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates in the second graduating class, a description of the convocation speaker and the Christo et Ecclesiae Award Recipient, and the Concordia Hymn.
Participants include: Rev. Richard Kraemer, Mr. Frank P. Belden, Mr. Ted Holtby, Rev. Richard W. Kraemer, Rev. Dr. Edwin Lehman, Dr. Judith C. Meier, Mrs. Marilyn J. Walz, Dr. Orville C. Walz, Gilbert Berdahl, and Prof. Gordon Hafso.
Program consists of a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates in the seventh graduating class, the convocation speaker, the distinguished service award, the national anthem, and the alma mater.
Participants include: Dr. Sheri A. Dalton, Dr. Robert J. Jerrard, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Prof. Wayne J.H. Stuhlmiller, Dr. Sheri A. Dalton, Rev. Dr. Roy K. Holm, Prof. Ronald W. Jones, President Richard W. Kraemer, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Dr. Claire M.R. Vukadinovic, Dr. Richard A. Willie, Dr. Dennis L. Modry, Dorothy J. Steffler, Robert Tegler, Phyllis Tegler and Evelyn Pfeifer.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates in the eighth graduating class, the convocation speaker, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the national anthem, the alma mater and the Concordia hymn.
Participants include: Dr. Sheri A. Dalton, Dr. Robert J. Jerrard, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Dr. Elizabeth M. Smythe, Dr. Sheri A. Dalton, Dr. Catherine I. Eddy, Rev. Dr. Roy K. Holm, Prof. Ronald W. Jones, President Richard W. Kraemer, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Dr. Richard A. Willie, Hon. Stockwell B. Day, David M. Smitten, Rev. Karl Koslowsky, Dr. W. John Hooper III.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates of the sixth graduating class, the participants, the convocation speaker, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the national anthem, the alma mater and the Concordia hymn.
Participants include: Dr. Sheri A. Dalton, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Prof. Wayne J.H. Stuhlmiller, Dr. Catherine I. Eddy, Dr. Bonar A. Gow, Rev. Dr. Roy K. Holm, Prof. Ronald W. Jones, President Richard W. Kraemer, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Dr. Walter M. Wangerin, William McKie, Sylvia McKie, and Prof. Gordon Hafso.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates in the ninth graduating class, the convocation speaker, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the national anthem, the alma mater, and the Concordia Hymn.
Participants include: Dr. Sheri A. Dalton, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Dr. Elizabeth M. Smythe, Rev. Wayne J.H. Stuhlmiller, Dr. Sheri A. Dalton, Dr. Catherine I. Eddy, Rev. Dr. Roy K. Holm, Prof. Ronald W. Jones, President Richard W. Kraemer, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Dr. Richard A. Willie, Douglas Roche, Catherine Scott, Rev. Carl Baron, Dr. W. John Hooper III.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the twelfth graduating class, the participants, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the Distinguished Service Award, the Distinguished Alumni Award and Convocation Speaker, the national anthem, the alma mater, and the Concordia hymn.
Participants include: Dr. Harriet L. Harris, Dr. Robert J. Jerrard, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Rev. Wayne J.H. Stuhlmiller, Dr. Catherine I. Eddy, Dr. Harriet L. Harris, Rev. Dr. Roy K. Holm, Dr. Richard W. Kraemer, Dr. Gerald S. Krispin, Dr. June A. McConaghy, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Dr. Richard A. Willie, Dr. Roland E. Miller, David W.J. Cote, Rev. Paul G. Eifert, Mr. Harry Hole, Dr. Roland E. Miller, Dr. W. John Hooper III.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the fourteenth graduating class, the participants, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award and Convocation Speaker, the Distinguished Service Award, the Distinguished Alumni Award, the national anthem, the alma mater, and the Concordia hymn.
Participants include: Dr. Lowell E. Eckert, Mr. Frank Kobie, Dr. Richard A. Willie, Rev. Dr. Roy K. Holm, Dr. Sheri A. Dalton, Dr. Catherine I. Eddy, Dr. Richard W. Kraemer, Dr. June A. McConaghy, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Jonathan Charles Foy, Mr. Ted Holtby, Dr. Mervin Fingas, Rev. Wayne J.H. Stuhlmiller, and Dr. W. John Hooper III.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates in the eleventh graduating class, the participants, the convocation speaker, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the Distinguished Service Award, the Distinguished Alumni Award, the national anthem, the alma mater, and the Concordia hymn.
Participants: Dr. Harriet L. Harris, Dr. Robert J. Jerrard, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Rev. Wayne Stuhlmiller, Dr. Catharine I. Eddy, Dr. Harriet L. Harris, Rev. Dr. Roy K. Holm, Dr. Ronald W. Jones, Dr. Richard W. Kraemer, Dr. Bernard L. Povtin, Dr Neil W. Querengesser, Dr. Richard A. Willie, Keith A. Wagner, Liza Dawn Dalzell, Dr. Milton Rudnick, Mr. George Hennig, Mrs. Edna Ulrich, Dr. Gertrude Armbruster, and Dr. John Hooper III.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the thirteenth graduating class, the participants, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the Distinguished Service Award, the Distinguished Alumni Award and Convocation Speaker, the national anthem, the alma mater, and the Concordia hymn.
Participants include: Dr. Harriet L. Harris, Dr. Robert J. Jerrard, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Rev. Wayne J.H. Stuhlmiller, Dr. Catherine I. Eddy, Dr. Harriet L. Harris, Rev. Dr. Roy K. Holm, Dr. Richard W. Kraemer, Dr. June A. McConaghy, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Lynne Bowen, Rebekah Anne Kraemer, Rev. Murvyn Kentel, Mr. John Nojonen, Mrs. Lynne Bowen, Dr. W. John Hooper III.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the fifteenth graduating class, the participants, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the Convocation Speaker, the Distinguished Service Award, the Distinguished Alumni Award, the national anthem, the alma mater, and the Concordia hymn.
Participants include: Rev. Dr. Garry L. Dombrosky, Mr. Frank Kobie, The Honourable James S. Edwards, Dr. Deborah R. Hemmerling, Dr. Richard W. Kraemer, Dr. Marco P. LoVerso, Dr. Margaret M. McVea, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Dr. Richard A. Willie, Lee Murdoch, Rev. Dr. Harold E. Ruf, the Concordia Guild and Melvin G. Johnston.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the eighteenth graduating class, the participants, the Convocation Speaker, the Distinguished Service Award, the Judith C. Meier Excellence in Teaching Award, the national anthem, the alma mater, and the Concordia hymn.
Participants include: Dr. Robert Jerrard, Dr. Neil Querengesser, Prof. Wayne Stuhlmiller, Dr. Catherine Eddy, Dr. Deborah Hemmerling, Mr. Alan Huehn, Dr. Richard Kraemer, Dr. June McConaghy, Dr. Marilyn Westbury, Dr. Richard Willie, Dr. Frits Pannekoek, Larry Brehmer, Mr. William B.S. Hohn, and Dr. Judith C. Meier.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the seventeenth graduating class, the Convocation Speaker, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the Distinguished Service Award, the Distinguished Alumni Award, the participants, the national anthem, the alma mater, and the Concordia hymn.
Participants include: Dr. Sheri Dalton, Dr. Deborah Hemmerling, Dr. Steven Muir, Dr. Neil Querengesser, Dr. Catherine Eddy, Mr. Alan Huehn, Dr. Richard Kraemer, Dr. June McConaghy, Dr. Karen McDonald, Dr. Richard Willie, Sir Francis C.R. Price, Lindy VanRiper, Mr. John Daniels, Rev. Howard Ukner, Mr. Eddie Kolausok, and Dr. John Hooper.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the sixteenth graduating class, the participants, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the Distinguished Service Award and Convocation Speaker, the Distinguished Alumni Award, the national anthem, the alma mater, and the Concordia hymn.
Participants include: Rev. Dr. Garry L. Dombrosky, Mr. Alan Huehn, Mr. Franklin L. Kobie, Dr. Catherine I. Eddy, Dr. Deborah R. Hemmerling, Dr. Richard W. Kraemer, Dr. June A. McConaghy, Dr. Neil W. Querengesser, Dr. Marilyn L. Westbury, Dr. Richard A. Willie, Susanne Elisabeth Greenhowe, Rev. Dr. Roger E. Winger, and Ms. Mildred L. Schwermann.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the nineteenth graduating class, the participants, the Convocation Speaker, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the Distinguished Service Award, the Distinguished Alumni Award, the Judith C. Meier Excellence in Teaching Award, the national anthem, the alma mater, and the Concordia hymn.
Participants include: Dr. Deborah Hemmerling, Dr. Robert Jerrard, Dr. Neil Querengesser, Prof. Wayne Stuhlmiller, Dr. Catherine Eddy, Mr. Alan Huehn, Dr. Richard Kraemer, Dr. June McConaghy, Dr. Marilyn Westbury, Dr. Richard Willie, Dr. Robert Westbury, Bonnie May Ross, Rev. Matthias Krey, Rev. Lowell Guebert, Mr. Garry Ritter, Dr. Adrian M. Leske,
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the twenty-first graduating class, the participants, the convocation speaker, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the Distinguished Service Award, the Distinguished Alumni Award, the Judith C. Meier Excellence in Teaching Award, the national anthem, the alma mater, and common doxology.
Participants include: Dr. Sheri Dalton, Dr. Deborah Hemmerling, Dr. Dale Lindskog, Dr. Joanne Neal, Dr. Neil Querengesser, Dr. Catherine Eddy, Mr. Alan Huehn, Dr. Gerald Krispin, Dr. Jonathan Strand, Dr. Mark Swanson, Dr. Marilyn Westbury, John McDonald III, Sten Thomson, Bashar Dari, Alan S. Huehn, Sylvia H. Klarenbach, and Dr. Ruth F. Clancy.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, the order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the twentieth graduating class, the participants, the convocation speaker, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the Distinguished Service Award, the Distinguished Alumni Award, the Judith C. Meier Excellence in Teaching Award, the National Anthem, the Alma Mater and the Concordia hymn.
Participants include: Dr. Deborah Hemmerling, Dr. Dorothy Steffler, Prof. Wayne Stuhlmilier, Dr. John Washington, Dr. Catherine Eddy, Mr. Alan Huehn, Dr. Richard Kraemer, Dr. June McConaghy, Dr. Marilyn Westbury, Dr. Richard Willie, Martin Kratz, Leslie Catherine Pearson, Rev. Alvin Borchardt, Rev. Dr. Harold Haberstock, Dr. Arlen Salte, and Mr. Douglas Goebel.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the twenty-second graduating class, the participants, the convocation speaker, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the Distinguished Service Award, the Distinguished Alumni Award, the Judith C. Meier Excellence in Teaching Award, the national anthem, the alma mater, and common doxology.
Participants include: Dr. Xin Chen, Dr Rossitza Marinova, Dr. Sheri Dalton, Dr. Joanne Neal, Dr Dale Lindskog, Dr Neil Querengesser, Dr. Gerald Krispin, Dr Rossitza Marinova, Dr Martin Mueller, Dr Jonathan Strand, Dr Mark Swanson, Dr Marilyn Westbury, Dr Richard Willie, Laurie Hawn, Margaret Becker, Rev. Dr. Ralph E. Mayan, Jean Greer McCarthy, and Dr John Woollard.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the twenty-third graduating class, the participants, the convocation speaker and the Distinguished Alumni Award, the Judith C. Meier Excellence in Teaching Award, the national anthem, the alma mater, and common doxology.
Participants include: Dr. Xin Chen, Dr. Sheri Dalton, Dr Deborah Hemmerling, Dr Dale Lindskog, Dr Rossitza Marinova, Dr. Neil Querengesser, Dr. Catherine Eddy, Dr. Gerald Krispin, Dr. Martin Mueller, Dr Mark Swanson, Dr. Marilyn Westbury, Dr Richard Willie, Karen E. Hewitt, Elijah Schnitzler, Oluwatoyin Gloria Ake-Johnson
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the twenty-fifth graduating class, the participants, the convocation speaker, the Judith C. Meier Excellence in Teaching Award, the Distinguished Alumni Award, the national anthem, the alma mater, and the common doxology.
Participants include: Dr. Mariola Janowicz, Dr. Dale Lindskog, Dr. Vladimir Pitchko, Dr. Neil Querengesser, Ms. City Rabiee-Dehkordy, Dr. Dwayne Harapnuik, Dr. Gerald Krispin, Dr. Marco LoVerso, Mr. John J. McDonald III, Dr. Jonathan Strand, Hon. Stockwell Day, Alyssa Rebecca Ryan, Muteb Abdullah S Alzaidi, Dr. Deborah Hemmerling, and Matt Day.
Program includes a welcome and history, academic dress, order of the processional, the convocation program, the presentation, the admission, a list of graduates from the twenty-fourth graduating class, the participants, the convocation speaker, the Judith C. Meier Excellence in Teaching Award, the Distinguished Alumni Award, the national anthem, the alma mater, and the common doxology.
Participants include: Dr. Xin Chen, Dr. Sheri Dalton, Dr. Deborah Hemmerling, Dr. Dale Lindskog, Dr. Rossitza Marinova, Dr. Neil Querengesser, Dr. Catherine Eddy, Dr. Gerald Krispin, Dr. Martin Mueller, Dr. Jonathan Strand, Dr. Mark Swanson, Dr. Marilyn Westbury, Lyle R. Best, Alicia Christine Strand, Jennifer Carol Shack, William Freed, and the Honourable Thomas Lukaszuk.
Program includes the processional, the anthem, the invocation, the salutatory address, a hymn, introduction of commencement speaker, the commencement address, the awarding of the diplomas, a list of graduates in the class of 1990s, the valedictorian address, the graduates' theme, the presentation of the Frantz Award, the President's message, the recessional, and a list of the 1989-1990 UCEP Faculty.
Participants include: Donald Pimm, Judith Meier, Bonnie Young, Dr. Harry Lutzer, J. Barrie Day, and Mrs. Ruth Frantz.
Program consists of a welcome, invocation prayer, donor thank you, presentation of awards and scholarships, and reception. Also include messages from the president and financial aid and awards. Award categories include: Concordia Academic Awards, Church Vocation Awards, Program Awards, and Service and Leadership Awards.
Participants include: Margie Schoepp, Dr. Gerald S. Krispin, Dr. Neil Querengesser, Dr. Maureen Stratton, Ron Ruhl, Dr. John Washington, Dr. Tim Labron, Dr. Jonathan Strand, and Dr. Barb van Ingen.
Program includes the processional, the anthem, the invocation, graduate speaker, the commencement address, the awarding of the diplomas, graduate speaker, the president's message, the recessional, a list of graduates in the class of 1996, and a list of the 1995-96 UCEP Faculty.
Participants include: Warren Steckelberg, Dr. Marilyn Westbury, Dr. David Wangler, and President Richard Kraemer.
Program consists of the welcome, invocation prayer, donor thank you, presentation of awards and scholarships, reception, a message from the president, a message from Financial Aid and Awards.
Award categories include: Concordia Academic Awards, Church Vocation Awards, Program Awards, and Service and Leadership Awards.
Participants include: Margie Schoepp, Gerald. S. Krispin, Dr. Neil Querengesser, Dr. Maureen Stratton, Ashish Thomas, Dr. John Washington, Dr. Tim Labron, Dr. Joy Berg, and Dr. Barb van Igen.
Program includes a schedule of events, the order of worship, the participants, the processional, national anthem, invocation, salutatory address, a hymn, introduction of the commencement speaker, the commencement address, awarding of the diplomas, valedictory address, the Christo et Ecclesiae Award, the Alumni Association welcome, alma mater, the president's message, the prayer and benediction, recessional, and a list of graduates from the class of 1989.
Participants include: Rev. Richard Kraemer, Rev. Mark Sallach, Rev. Wayne Stuhlmiller, Dr. Judith C. Meier, Rev. Warren Steckelberg, Mr. Neil Fenske, Rev. Lester H. Gierach, and Rev. Larry MacKay.
Program includes the order of worship, a list of graduates in the class of 1988, commencement program, processional, national anthem, invocation, salutatory event, a hymn, introduction of the commencement speaker, commencement address, awarding the diplomas, valedictory address, the Distinguished Service Award, Alumni Association welcome, alma mater, the president's message, prayer and benediction, and recessional.
Participants include: Rev. Robert Appold, Rev. Ken Rodeman, Rev. Richard Kraemer, Dr. Judith C. Meier, Rev. William Ney, Mr. Neil Fenske, Dr. Orville C. Walz, and Rev. Fred Stark.
Program includes an invocation prayer, welcome, Leaving a Legacy, presentation of awards and scholarships, and reception. Also includes messages from the president, External Relations and Development, and Financial Aid and Awards. Award categories include: Concordia Academic Awards, Church Vocation Awards, and Program Awards.
Participants include: Rev. Dr. Garry Dombrosky, Margie Schoepp, Katherine Hutton, Dr. Randy Ritz, Dr. Maureen Stratton, Dr. Anna Street, Dr. Dorothy Steffler, Dr. Stephen Muir, Dr. John Washington, Dr. Karen McDonald, Dr. Mark Loo, Dr. Jonathan Strand, and Dr. Barb van Ingen.
Program includes messages from the president and External Relations and Development. Award categories include: Management, Science, Service and Leadership Awards, Church Vocation Awards, Education, Concordia Academic Awards, Arts, and Graduate Studies Awards.
Participants include: Dr. Gerald S. Krispin, Dr. Steven Muir, Dr. Dorothy Steffler, Colin Neufeldt, Dr. Mark Loo, Dr. Jonathan Strand, Dr. Barb van Ingen, Rev. Dr. Garry Dombrosky, Dr. Mark Swanson, Katherine Hutton and Dr. Marco LoVerso.
Program consists of a schedule of events, the order of worship, the participants, the processional, national anthem, invocation, salutatory address, hymn, introduction of the commencement speaker, the commencement address, awarding of diplomas, the valedictory address, the Distinguished Service Award, Alumni Association welcome, alma mater, the president's message, prayer and benediction, recessional, and a list of graduates from the class of 1990.
Participants include: Rev. Richard Kraemer, Mr. William Quast, Dr. Judith C. Meier, Dr. Edward Kettner, Dr. Orville Walz, Mr. Neil Fenske, Mr. Michael Bieber and Mr. Arnold Dyke.
Sub-series consists of the Concordia Weekly Newsletter, a weekly electronic newsletter with campus announcements, advertisements, and information for the Concordia University of Edmonton community.
Table of contents: Important Dates & Deadlines -- Evening Courses -- Student Services Extended Hours -- New Payment Options -- Cashing in on your Student Loans -- Tutors Required -- Career Services-Upcoming Events -- Sports Schedule -- Security & First Aid
Includes a message by Jonathan Strand.
Table of contents: CSA Elections -- Marketing Director Needed -- Concordia Bursary Assistance -- Psychology Student Council (PSC) -- Chapel Bulletin -- 16th Annual College Model United Nations Assembly -- What are YOU doing this reading week??? -- Writing Centre -- Food Services
Table of contents: CSA Elections -- Marketing Director Needed -- Concordia Bursary Assistance -- How to Reinstate Interest-Free Status on your Student Loans -- Going to Grad School? What makes a great Scholarship Applica-tion? -- Career Services -- Drama Audition -- Used textbook Sale -- Library News -- Chapel Bulletin -- Other Chapel News
Chapel Bulletin written by Rev. Dr. Garry Dombrosky. Message mentions Jessica Gosselin.
Table of contents: Important Dates & Deadlines -- Evening Courses -- Student Services Extended Hours -- New Payment Options -- Cashing in on your Student Loans -- Tutors Required -- Career Services-Upcoming Events -- Sports Schedule -- Security & First Aid
Table of contents: Hiring: Academic Aides -- New: Concordia/LRT Shuttle Service -- Dodgeball’s back! -- CSA Clubs and Associations -- Must Apply to Graduate -- Grad Meeting -- Library news -- Bursary for Disabled Students -- Concordia Bursary Assistance -- Scholarships for Grad Studies -- Mature Student Bursary -- Edmonton Eskimo Bursary -- Volunteer & Mentor Opportunities -- Lutheran Student Bursary Opportu-nities -- Ukrainian Arts & Education Awards -- Washington Centre on Campus -- CIA Opportunity
Announcements by Ashley Pinksen, Larisa Hayduk, Doreen Kooy, and Jessica Gosselin.
Table of Contents: Hiring: Academic Aides -- Volunteer & Mentor Opportunities -- CIA Opportunity -- Dodge Ball's Back! -- CSA Clubs and Associations -- Apply to Graduate -- Grad Meeting -- Library news -- Washington Centre on Campus -- Free Money! Bursaries -- Scholarships for Graduate Studies -- Ukrainian Arts and Education Awards
Announcements by Jessica Gosselin, Ashley Pinksen, Doreen Koy, and Larisa Hayduk.
Table of contents: Scholarships for Students with Disabilities -- Student Fees now Due -- Concordia Bursary Assistance -- Scholarships for Graduate Studies -- Convocation-May 7th, 2011 -- Joke of the Week -- Career Services News -- Pie & Ice Cream Sale– October 13th -- United Way Special Events -- Yearbooks -- EADSA presents: Bras across the Bridge -- YMCA Complimentary Pass -- Concrete Theatre Season Opener -- Clubs & Associations -- Library News
Announcements by Sharon Gabert and Doreen Kooy.
Table of contents: CSA General Election and Vacant Positions -- Hiring: Academic Aides -- Cancelled Classes -- Convocation-May 7th, 2010 -- Concordia Bursary Assistance -- Scholarships for Graduate Studies -- GTC News -- On-Campus Yoga -- CSA Clubs and Associations -- Library News -- Graduate Studies Fair -- Dodgeball Tournament
Announcements by Arlene Thompson, Richard Willie, Doreen Kooy, and Ashley Pinksen.
Table of contents: Foreign Affairs & International Trade Page 2 -- Foreign Affairs & International Trade Page 3 -- Convocation-May 7th, 2011 -- Joke of the Week -- Chapel Schedule -- Mission Trip -- Pie & Ice Cream Sale– Thank you! -- United Way Special Events -- Yearbooks -- EADSA presents: Bras across the Bridge -- CUCA SPOOKA –Halloween Party! -- CSA Clubs and Associations
Chapel schedule includes President Gerald Krispin, Jonathan Strand, Catherine Eddy, and Garry Dombrosky. Other announcements mention Ruth Strand, Wendy Hallex, Wendy Jensen and Katherine Hutton.
Table of contents: New! 24 Hour Study Space -- Funding Opportunities for Graduate Research -- Wanted-CBA Council Members -- Food Bank Opens- Nov 1st -- Flu Shot Clinic -- Grad Photo Information -- Student Employment Opportunity -- Students-Microsoft Purchase Offer -- Chapel Schedule -- New! CSA Website -- CSA General Council -- Support the Mission Trip -- Library News -- Career Services-Seeking Adventure? -- Other Career Service News
Chapel schedule includes Dr. Joy Berg, Rev. Ken Rodeman, and Garry Dombrosky. Announcements mention Jan Mutch, Dr. Justin Hines, and Doreen Kooy. The members of the Concordia Student Association General Council are listed, including the president, vice-presidents, and representatives.
Table of contents: Bachelor of Education & Applied Psychology Applications -- Pizza Fundraiser -- Bottle Drive -- Trick or Treat for the Food Bank -- Student Employment Opportunity -- Chapel Schedule -- Support for the Mission Trip -- Joke of the Week -- CSA Meeting Minutes -- Library News -- CUCA SPOOKA –Halloween Party! -- Career Services -- CSA Clubs and Associations
Chapel Schedule includes Deb Hemmerling, Gary Dombrosky, and Rev. Cliff Haberstock. Announcements mention Ron Dubetz, Crystal Hamilton, Doreen Kooy and Jessica Pixner.
Table of contents: Student Affairs & Student Accounts are moving Offices! -- Funding Opportunities for Graduate Research -- Bachelor of Education & 4 Year Psychology (Applied Emphasis) -- Grad Photo Information -- GTC News -- Sex Conference & Presentation -- Win a $100 Prize Pack! -- Change to Basketball Schedule! -- 24 Hour Study Space Available -- Students-Microsoft Purchase Offer -- Chapel Schedule -- CSA Website -- CSA Clubs & Associations
Chapel schedule includes Dr. Bill Anderson and Rev. Jan Pastucha. The cast members of Ash Girl are listed in an advertisement for a fundraiser. Announcements mention Dr. Bill Anderson, Dr. Roger Sonnenberg, and Dr. Jonathan Strand.
Table of contents: Rally Against Bullying -- Student Affairs & Student Accounts have moved offices! -- Edmonton Women’s Opportunity Award -- Terry Fox Humanitarian Award Program -- Peter Elzinga Family Foundation Scholarship -- CBA Silent Auction -- GTC News -- New Course Available -- Canada Rejected -- Mission Trip Silent Auction -- Chapel Schedule -- Library News -- Career Services News -- International/Internship Opportunities
Announcements mention Dr. Bill Anderson, Sharon Gabert, Meta Flemke, Mark Loo, Dr. Andy Knight, and Doreen Koy. Also includes a list of the cast of Ash Girl.
Table of contents: Memorial Service for Former President Kraemer -- Rally Against Bullying -- Student Affairs & Student Accounts have moved offices! -- Edmonton Women’s Opportunity Award -- Terry Fox Humanitarian Award Program -- Peter Elzinga Family Foundation Scholarship -- CBA Silent Auction -- GTC News -- New Course Available -- Canada Rejected -- Mission Trip Silent Auction -- Career Services News -- International/Internship Opportunities -- Library News
Announcements mention Dr. Bill Anderson, Sharon Gabert, Meta Flemke, Mark Loo, Dr. Andy Knight, and Doreen Koy. The cast members of Ash Girl are listed. Chapel schedule includes John Maxfield and Rev. Larry MacKay.
Table of contents: International Personnel Management Association – Canada -- Mission Trip Silent Auction -- Sign up for Grad Photos -- Convocation Date -- Edmonton Women’s Opportunity Award -- Terry Fox Humanitarian Award Program -- Peter Elzinga Family Foundation Scholarship -- GTC News -- New Course Available -- Apply for a Concordia Award -- CSA Clubs & Associations
Announcements mention Mark Loo and Meta Flemke.
Table of contents: International/Internship Opportunities -- Apply for a Concordia Award -- Second Language Study Award -- Edmonton Women’s Opportunity Award -- Terry Fox Humanitarian Award Program -- Peter Elzinga Family Foundation Scholarship -- Resume Critiquing -- Work Search Strategies -- Campus Housing Opportunities -- Parking Passes -- Pizza in Tegler -- Book Buy Back -- Library News More Library News -- CSA Clubs & Associations
Announcements mention Francis Yeh, Doreen Koy, Meta Flemke, Darren Beach and Jan Mutch.
Table of contents: Christmas with the School of Music -- Parking Passes for Winter Semester -- Student Help-Part time Custodian -- Christmas Sale in the Bookstore -- Library News -- International /Internship Opportunities -- Student Poetry Reading -- Discount Travel Cards -- Second Language Study Award -- Student & Enrolment Services: Closure Dec 7 -- Book Buy Back -- Student Discount Cards -- Resume Critiquing -- Apply for a Concordia Award -- Peter Schiemann Memorial Scholarship -- Got Good Grades? Get a Scholarship -- Peter Elzinga Family Foundation Scholarship
Christmas with the School of Music includes an announcement for a Community Chorus concert at the Alberta Legislature.
Announcements mention choir conductors Dr. Joy Berg, Dr. John Brough, and Jordan van Biert. Announcements also mention Debbie Rice, Andrew Sterne, Lisa Martin-DeMoor, and Francis Yeh.
Table of contents: Book Buy Back -- Pub Crawl & Winter Formal -- Christmas Sale in the Bookstore -- Library News -- Career Service News -- Second Language Study Award -- Apply for a Concordia Award -- The Killam Fellowship Program- Killam Fellowships at a Glance -- Parking Passes for Winter Semester -- Student Help-Part time Custodian -- CSA Clubs and Associations
Announcements by Andrew Sterne, Doreen Kooy and Ryan Lipinski.
Table of contents: ETS Shuttle service -- Extended January hours -- Course changes -- Student book marketplace -- Spring/summer course info -- Tuition payment info -- Book buy back -- Hiring academic aides -- Library news-- Career services news -- Sports and massage discount
Announcements by Doreen Koy, Kyle Lim and Richard Currie.
Table of contents: CSA Club Fair -- Project 25 BBQ -- Writing Center -- Student Discount Cards -- Career Development Seminars -- Career Service News -- Library News -- International Opportunities -- ETS Shuttle Schedule -- Transit Route Map -- Grad Photo Sessions -- Chapel News
Announcements by Doreen Koy.
Table of contents: ETS Shuttle Schedule -- Transit Route Map -- Extended January hours -- Library News -- Concordia Awards Deadline -- Order Your Grad Ring -- Grad Photo Sessions -- Student Book Marketplace -- Writing Centre -- Chapel News
Announcements by Kyle Lim and Jan Mutch.
Table of contents: Residential Parking -- CSA Elections -- Hymn Festival -- NEW Student Space -- Fitness Centre Fundraiser -- Writing Centre -- Trinity Church Young Adults Service -- Library News -- ETS Shuttle Schedule -- ETS Shuttle Map -- CSA Club Directory
Announcements mention Lorraine Blackburn, Josey Hitesman, Dr. Joy Berg, and Dr. John Brough.
Table of contents: Student Fee Due! -- Grad Student Meeting -- Residential Parking -- CSA Elections -- GTC News -- Concordia Facebook Link -- CSA Ski Trip -- Career Services News -- Library News -- Student Discount Card -- Grad Photos -March 3rd & 4th -- (BSIT) Behavioral Support & Intervention Team -- Daily Menu Specials
Announcements mention Josey Hitesman, the members of the GTC, Ryan Lipinski, Doreen Koy, and Jan Mutch.
Table of contents: Leadership Awards -- Dalton Camp Award -- Spring/Summer Registration -- CSA Elections -- Student Discount Card -- Toastmasters Club -- BSIT -Behavioral Support & Intervention Team -- New Concordia Website -- Daily Menu Specials
Announcement by Josey Hitesman.
Table of contents: NEADS Student Awards -- Reverend Bittman to Visit our Campus -- CUCA Food Banks -- Student Life & Learning -- Career Service News -- Summer Student Job Fair -- Library News -- Student Discount Card -- CBA Spring Thaw -- Menu Daily Specials
Announcements mentions the Holly Bartlett Memorial Bursary, Garry Dombrosky, Barb van Igen, and Doreen Kooy.
Table of contents: Early Registration -- CSA Elections -- Student Discount Card -- WIN House Wish List -- Women in Science -- One Act Directors Meeting -- 5th Annual Business-- Conference -- Choices Daily Specials
Announcements mention Bart West.
Table of contents: Leadership Awards -- Academic Calendar -- Grad photos -- Musical Recitals -- Library News -- Chaplaincy Information -- Bookstore Hours
The Musical Recitals announcements includes recital information for the Da Camera Singers.
Announcements about Mirielle Rijavee and Dr. John Brough. Informal discussions in Chaplaincy Centre led by Garry Dombrosky, Dr. Jonathan Strand, and Dr. Deborah Hemmerling.
Table of contents: Tell Canada about Concordia -- Early Registration -- CSA Elections -- Career Fair -- Attention Graduates! -- School of Music Events -- E‐book week -- Chat room in real space -- Choices Daily Specials
Announcements mention Doreen Koy, Jan Mutch, Dr. Jonathan Strand, Garry Dombrosky, and Dr. Deborah Hemmerling. Announcements include ticket information for a Festival City Winds Advanced Band.
Table of contents: Academic Calendar -- Math Kangaroo Contest -- Grad Banquet Tickets -- Pay Library Fines Online -- Pay Tuition Online -- Business Conference -- Intramural Dodgeball Night -- Choices Daily Specials -- Concordia Theatre: ‘Honk’
Table of contents: SES Closure -- Chapel Blog Site -- Convocation Schedule -- Graduation Banquet Tickets -- Grad Ring Sale -- Bachelor of Education (After Degree) -- Spring/Summer Parking Passes -- Library News -- Like to Run? Now Requiting -- Resume Critique -- Interview Skills Workshop -- Graduation Seminar -- Choices Weekly Menu
Announcements mention Dr. Jonathan Strand, Arlene Thompson, Matt Norminton and Doreen Kooy.
Table of contents: Bachelor of Education (After Degree) -- Bachelor of Environmental Health (After Degree) -- 4 Year Psychology (Applied Emphasis) -- Information on Paying Registration Deposits -- Graduation Information -- Do you want to be a Writer? -- Academic Aides Needed for Fall 2011 -- Returning Dishes to the Cafeteria -- Interested in Tutoring? -- Concordia Business Association Wants You! -- GTC News -- Library News -- Choice Weekly Menu
Announcements mention Arlene Thompson and Mark Morris.
Table of contents: Now Hiring Advisors in the area of Student & Enrolment Services -- CSA Election Results -- Volunteer for Orientation 2011 -- Apply now for Fall 2011 Admission -- Bachelor of Education (After Degree) -- Bachelor of Environmental Health (After Deg) -- 4 Year Psychology (Applied Emphasis) -- Library News -- Class Project Survey -- Academic Aides Needed for Fall 2011 -- Mission Trip Seeking New Director -- Career Services News -- Readings by Creative Writers -- Interested in Tutoring? -- Choices Weekly Menu
Announcements mention LeVonn Holland, Jan Mutch, and Doreen Kooy, and includes the results of the 2011-2012 CSA elections.
Table of contents: Concordia Lobster Fest -- Register for Fall Semester -- Northlands 1 Mile Road Race -- Career Services Information -- CHHA Scholarship -- Business Student Scholarship -- Library News
Announcements mention Dr. Gerald Krispin, Matt Norminton, and Doreen Kooy.
Table of contents: Bachelor of Psychology (Appl Emphasis) -- Bachelor of Education (After Degree) -- Bachelor of Environmental Health -- New: Pay Fees Online -- Empty Your Lockers! -- Orientation Volunteers Needed -- LDAA Scholarship -- Tennis Anyone? -- Library News
Announcements mention LeVonn Holland, and the Mandin Award in memory of Maurice Mandin, Susan Mandin, Islay Mandin, and Janelle Mandin.
Table of contents: Summer Employment with Career Services -- Movie Night at Concordia -- Empty Your Locker -- IEEE Concordia Student Branch -- Photo Area Available at Graduation -- Library News -- Cafeteria Spring/Summer Hours -- Career Service News -- Preview of Drama Events
Announcements mention Doreen Kooy, Mel Boucher, Ron Ruhl, Dr. Shaun Aghili, the CISBE Chairman and Co-Chairman, Caroline Howarth, and Dr. Randy Ritz.
Table of contents: Volunteer For Lobster Fest -- Spring Term 1 Fees are Due -- Library News
Announcements mention Daniel Mosher, Ruth Strand and Jan Mutch.
Newsletter announcement titled "Reception Centre for Slave Lake Evacuees Moves to Concordia." Concordia offers the campus for infrastructure needs as "the Province of Alberta, the City of Edmonton, and the Red Cross are coordinating efforts to provide services to evacuees from Slave Lake."
Table of content: FIRST YEAR LEARNING COMMUNITIES -- OFF-CAMPUS HOUSING INFORMATION -- ONLINE STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT
Announcements mention LeVonn Holland.
Table of contents: First -Year Learning Communities -- Become a writer for the Blue & White -- Spring Fees due
Announcements mention Barbara van Ingen.
Table of contents: Bursary Information -- Student Loan Processing -- Extended Hours -- Earn Extra $$$ -- Soccer Tryouts -- Volunteers Needed
Announcements mention LeVonn Holland.
Table of contents: Extended Hours -- ETS Shuttle Service -- Parking Passes -- Locker Rentals -- Cross Country Teams -- Books Marketplace -- Book Buy Back -- Opportunities in Music -- Payment Options
Announcements mention Dr. John Hooper and Matt Norminton.